Narooma Oyster Festival - Whale Coast Realty Long Table Dinner

Friday Night

Festival Opening

Main Stage

  • Sponsor: Club Narooma
  • MC: Kimmi Saker 2EC
  • 4.00pm until 5.15pm – Community acts
  • 5.30pm – 7.00pm – Alice Terry (solo)
  • 7.15pm – 8.30pm – Escapado Band
  • 8.30pm – Fireworks
  • River of Art Animated projection

 

  • 4.00pm – 8:30pm Food stalls including Matt Ratcliffe oyster bar
  • 4.00pm – 8:30pm Narooma Rocks Liquor Bar

Long Table Dinner

Long Table Dinner tent

  • Sponsor: Whale Coast Realty
  • Caterer: David Arens, Free Range Catering
  • 5.30pm – 8:30pm
  • 8:30pm – Fireworks

For the Love of the Land Dinner

The Inlet Restaurant

  • Sponsor: NSW Department of Primary Industries Rural Recovery Support Service South East
  • Caterers: Nick Gardner (Hampden Deli and Dining) and Dave Campbell (ex Wharf Road & Hungry Duck)
  • 6.00pm – 9.00pm
  • 8:30pm – Fireworks

Music Stage

Brought to you by Club Narooma.
MC: Tim Burke

10.00am – 11am
Jazz Alley

11am
Welcome to Country

11.05am
Festival official opening

11.15am – 11.35am
Aboriginal Community performance

11.45am – 12.45pm
Phil Stack solo

1.45pm – 3.20pm
Dust & Echoes (2 sets)

3.45pm – 5.30pm
Alice Terry Band (2 sets)

5.30pm
Festival close

Australia’s Biggest Oyster

Hosted by Paul West.

1.00pm – 1.30pm
Australia’s Biggest Oyster
Main music stage

Cooking Demonstrations

Brought to you by Narooma Betta Home Living.
MC: Kelly Eastwood (Eastwoods Café & Cooking School)

10.30am – 11.15am
Chef Simon Evans (Bangalay Dining)
Producer Chris/Rachael Theodore (Sea Urchin Harvest)

11.30am – 12.15pm
Chef Mark Glenn (Pialligo Estate)
Producer Stephen Bunney (Abalone Narooma)

12.30pm – 1.15pm
Chef Jordan Toft Merivale Group
Producer Jason Moyce “The Trapman” (Fish/lobster)

1.30pm – 2.30pm
Chef Sean Connolly
(The Morrison Bar and Oyster Room)
Producer John Blankenstein
(Mimosa Rock Oysters)

Shucking Comp

Brought to you by Southern Phone.

3.00pm
Women’s Competition
Two rounds and a final

3.30pm
Men’s competition
Three rounds and a final

Kids Zone

10.00am – 5.30pm
Kids can enjoy rides near the front entry, run about on the foreshore or dance to the music!

Oyster Alley

Brought to you by Australia’s Oyster Coast.

10.00am – 5.30pm
Oyster farm fresh! Enjoy fresh oysters and taste the difference from six estuaries of the South Coast

Oyster Bar, Food Stalls & more

10.00am – 12.00pm
Roving Oyster Shucker

10.00am – 4.00pm
Food, Craft Beer & Wine Stalls

Bush Tucker Cultural Program

10.00am – 5:30pm

Spend some time at the fire pit and witness traditional, indigenous cooking methods of local seafoods.

River of Arts Alley

Brought to you by River of Art.

10.00am – 5:30pm
Arts displays and stalls
Interactive live mural with Tim “Phibs” de Haan

Festival Partners