Here’s what happened in 2023. Stay tuned for our 2024 program

Friday Night, May 5

4pm until 8:45pm

Accompanied children under 16 years have free entry!

Find tickets here
Catch the Lighthouse Foundation Shuttle Bus
An audience sits in front of an outdoor stage at night, on the stage is a man in black with a top hat playing the harmonica The backdrop reads Narooma Oyster Festival.

Club Narooma Main Stage

MC Shanna Provost
4pm Narooma High School students
4.30pm Studio Blue Dance School
5pm Sam Sly
6pm Gretta Ziller
7.15pm Benji & the Saltwater Sound System
8.30pm Fireworks with countdown by Colin Fassnidge

River of Art Light Show

5pm to 8.30pm

Head to the Betta Home Living Cooking Demonstration to watch Narooma Blue, a projected animation by celebrated animator Duncan Irving and Bronwyn Smith and Gavin Chatfield of Gwiyaala Art.

A lady with a hoop smiles at the camera. She is wearing a rainbow dress and has colourful pink and orange hair.

Narooma Plaza Kids Zone

4.30pm Kids Disco South Coast DJs, Colouring Comp
5pm Burn the Floor Kids Disco with Annabelle G
5.30pm Kids Disco South Coast DJs, Colouring Comp
6pm Hula Hoop Dance Party with Jewelz Hoopz
6.30pm Special Guest, Colouring Comp
7pm Spinning Plates & Juggling Workshop with Jewelz
7.30pm Hip Hop Dance off with Annabelle G
8pm Roving LED Hoops, Colouring Competition winner announced

Find tickets here
6 rock oysters sit on paper inside a cardboard serving plate. 3 are natural and 3 are kilpatrick

Food & Refreshments

4pm to 8.30pm

Narooma Rocks Oyster Bar

Rock oysters natural and Kilpatrick and seafood chowder next to the main stage

Borrowed Cuttings Liquor Bar

Beer, wine, cider and soft drinks next to the main stage

Narooma Rocks Champagne & Oyster Bar

Champagne and premium oysters from the Spitfire van

Food and beverage trucks and stalls

Saturday May 6, the big day

10am until 5.30pm

Accompanied children under 16 years have free entry!

Tickets to Salty Festival Fiesta bu Olssons available at the marquee from 2pm.

Gate Entry - $30
Shuttle Bus Timetable & Coach Tickets
A freshly shucked rock oyster topped with red caviar, sits in a farmers hand

Oyster Farmers Alley

10am to 4pm

Shoalhaven Zealand Oysters
Clyde River Farm Gate on Wray, Oysters Unplugged
Wagonga Inlet Harris Oysters, Out of the Blue Oysters, Oyster Pro
Wapengo Brian Orr Oysters
Wallaga Lake Banjo Oysters
Merimbula Lake Merimbula Gourmet Oysters/Oyster Barn
Pambula Lake Broadwater Oysters (Shuck Yourself classes)
Australia’s Oyster Coast Multiple estuaries including Merimbula, Wapengo, Wagonga and Clyde River.

Australia’s Biggest Oyster

Supported by Australia’s Oyster Coast with Colin Fassnidge (My Kitchen Rules) and Simon Marnie (ABC Radio Sydney)

11.30am at the Club Narooma Main Stage

Betta Home Living Cooking Demonstration Program

Hosted by Courtney Roulston, Farm to Fork

10.30am Khan Danis & Dominic Mannel, Bermagui Beach Hotel
11.120am Hussein Sarhan, Fred’s Paddington
12.15pm Corey Costelloe, Rockpool Bar and Grill, Sydney
1.15pm Colin Fassnidge, The Castlereagh, My Kitchen Rules
2.15pm Martin ‘Bos’ Bosley, Yellow Brick Road, New Zealand

Read more

Colin Fassnidge and Courtney Roulston stand at a cooking bench in front of a captivated crowd
Find tickets here
5 femal oyster farmers stand on a stage behind a bench filled with shucked oysters. They are congratulating the girl in the middle, who is holding a trophy and a shield

Australia’s Oyster Shucking Championships

Supported by Australia’s Oyster Coast

Judges & commentators: John Susman, Martin Bosley, Colin Fassnidge, Simon Marnie

3.30pm – Women’s Competition
4pm – Men’s Competition

Find tickets here

Gourmet food, craft beverages, arts and market stalls

Food & Refreshments

Narooma Rocks Oyster Bar

Hot and cold rock oysters and chowder in the grounds of the Club Narooma Main Stage

Borrowed Cuttings Liquor Bar

The festival bar in the grounds of the Club Narooma Main Stage

Narooma Rocks Champagne and Oyster Bar

Champagne and premium oysters from the Spitfire van

Brewers, distillers & winemakers

A black spitfire van is open for business selling rock oysters and champagne

Yuin Bunaan

From 10am to 4pm: Bushtucker with Narooma High School, live mural workshop with Leanne Brook, Yuin Art & Craft Stalls
11.30am Dreamtime stories with Aunty Patricia Ellis
12.15pm Djinama Yilaga Choir
1pm Native Food Yarning with Uncle Noel Butler
1.30pm Interactive dance and didgeridoo performance with Nigel Stewart, representing Nar-Oo-Ma Cultural Tours
2pm Dreamtime stories with Aunty Patricia Ellis
3pm Native Food Yarning with Uncle Noel Butler

A seafood platter with freshly shucked rock oysters, half lobster, prawns, potato salad and garden salad.

Club Narooma Main Stage

MC: Shanna Provost

10am Jazz Alley
11am Welcome to Country with Djaadjawan Dancers & Muladha Gamara Dancers and Official Opening
11.30am Australia’s Biggest Oyster Competition supported by Australia’s Oyster Coast
12.30pm Sam Sly
1.15pm Tash Eloise
2.30pm Benji & the Saltwater Sound People
3.45pm Owen Campbell & the Cosmic People
5.30pm – Festival wrap up & close

Read more

Narooma Plaza Kids Zone

10.30am Kids Disco with South Coast DJ’s, Colouring Comp
11am Flower Sticks & Spinning Plates Workshop with Jewelz Hoopz
11.30am Sand Castles, Disco, Colouring Comp, Skipping ropes
12pm Hip Hop Dance Off with Annabelle G
12.30pm Hula Hooping with Jewelz
1pm Special Guest, Sand Castles, Colouring Comp, Skipping
1.30pm Hula Hoop Dance Party
2pm Kids Disco, Sand Castles, Colouring Comp, Skipping
2.30pm Burn the Dance Floor Comp with Annabelle G
3pm Colouring winner announced

Community Stage

10.30am Djembe Forte
11.10am Sapphire Tribal Dancers
12pm 2 Dogz Plucking
1.10pm The DLMs
1.50pm 2 Dogz Plucking
2.40pm Djembe Forte
3.10pm Giaan Café

Ticketed events

Please visit our ticketing page for availability

Sydney Royal Ultimate Oyster Experience

Southern Phone’s Rock Oyster Lounge

Champagne Oyster Cruises

Salty Festival Fiesta by Olsson’s (Tickets available at the marquee)

Shuck Yourself Lessons Broadwater (Separately Ticketed)

Find tickets here

Sunday May 7

Hangtown Fry Breakfast at Club Narooma

9.30am until 12pm

Start the day right with a hearty Hangtown Fry, our inaugural Sunday breakfast! A dish born on the Californian Goldfields, the Hangtown Fry combines crumbed oysters and bacon inside a soft pillow of fluffy eggs. Tickets include a Virgin Mary Oyster Sipper on arrival, Hangtown Fry or an egg and bacon roll, tea and coffee and live music with Greg Kew. Settle in on the lawns or inside with a reviving beverage and fill your belly, there will also be full club facilities.

Find tickets here