MAY 3: FRIDAY NIGHT WARM-UP
Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier, fireworks and OYSTERS!
4pm to 8.30pm
MG Main Stage
4pm Narooma High School
4.30pm Studio Blue Dance School
5pm Robyn Martin Band
6pm Benji and Saltwater Sound System
7.15pm Deborah Conway and Willy Zygier
8.30pm Whale Coast Realty Fireworks
plus silent disco walking tour with Disco Duk Duk at 5pm!
Festival Bars
Narooma Rocks Oyster Bar
Rock Oysters natural and Kilpatrick and seafood chowder next to the main stage
Borrowed Cuttings Liquor Bar
Beer, wine, cider and soft drinks next to the main stage
Narooma Rocks Champagne & Oyster Bar
Champagne and premium Rock Oysters from the Spitfire van
Food Markets
Shuttle bus
4.30pm to 9.30pm
No tickets needed – it’s free!
The shuttle bus runs on a loop between Dalmeny and the turn-off to the Old Princes Highway
Friday’s Sunset Social set to impress
An exclusive, twilight experience for over 18s that celebrates the finest foods in a relaxed but sophisticated waterfront marquee.
Merivale’s talented chefs have crafted a bespoke menu of small and medium bites to highlight the finest seafood and produce of the south east regions and beyond.
Complimented by Mumm Terroir and the best harvest from Australia’s Oyster Coast, the Sunset Social concludes on a sweet note with ice cream treats from Bodalla Dairy.
Tickets include Friday night Festival entry and all food and drinks.
MAY 4: SATURDAY, THE BIG DAY
A huge day of tastings and exploring the foreshore festivities.
10am to 5.30pm
Oyster Farmer's Alley
Tastings from South Coast estuaries and growers.
- Shoalhaven
- Clyde River
- Wagonga Inlet
- Wapengo
- Wallaga Lake
- Merimbula Lake
- Australia’s Oyster Coast.
Australia's Oyster Shucking Championships
From 3.15pm at the Cooking Demonstration Marquee
3.15pm Womens
4pm Mens
4.30pm Finals
5pm The John Susman Medal presented to the 2024 World Cup contender
Supported by Australia’s Oyster Coast.
Australia's Biggest Oyster
11.30am at the MG Main Stage
Supported by Australia’s Oyster Coast
Betta Home Living Cooking Demonstration Program
Hosted by Courtney Roulston from Farm to Fork.
10.30am
Chef Belinda Dorset – The Mossy Group, Eurobodalla
11.20am
Elodie Marion – Mimi’s, Sydney
12.15pm
Serif Kaya – The Ottoman, Canberra
1.15pm
Hao Chen – Raku, Canberra
2.15pm
TBC
MG Main Stage
10am Dan Cully
11am Welcome to Country
11.30am Australia’s Biggest Oyster
12.30pm Jackson Carroll
1.20pm Sapphire Tribal
1.35pm Los Zafiros
2.45pm Dom Turner & The Rural Blues Project.
4.15pm The Sunbears.
Narooma Plaza Community Stage
11am Sapphire Tribal
12pm Coming soon!
1pm Dan Cully
2pm Leila
3.15pm John ‘Ako’ Atkins
Street Theatre
10.30am & 12pm Roving Pearl Beauties
1.30pm Disco Duk Duk
3pm Roving Pearl Beauties
Festival Bars
Narooma Rocks Oyster Bar
Rock oysters natural and Kilpatrick and seafood chowder next to the main stage
Borrowed Cuttings Liquor Bar
Beer, wine, cider and soft drinks next to the main stage
Narooma Rocks Champagne & Oyster Bar
Champagne and premium oysters from the Spitfire van
Winemakers, brewers & distillers
Big Nile’s Brewing Co
Borrowed Cuttings Picpoul
Broulee Brewhouse
Breakwall Brewing Co
Cupitts Estate
Frog Hollows Brewery Co
Hold Fast Distillery
Jervis Bay Brewing Co
Longstocking Brewery
Malt Man Brewing
Murrumbateman Winery
Nick O’Leary Wines
North of Eden
Old Salt Distillery
Petersons Wines
Sailors Grave Brewing
SoHi Spirits
South Coast Distillery
Tara Distillery
Tumut River Brewing Co
Markets
Animal Welfare League, Eurobodalla
Bondi Booti
Fi and B’s Natural Stone Jewellery
Glamptom Shells
Gumaraa
House of Sloane
Linda’s Creative Designs
NSW Maritime & Breath Testing
Piste & Trail
Seven Seas Apparel
SharkSmart
South Coast Creations
Surya
Food Market
A Pinch Of Yum
Bodalla Dairy Shed
CapriZ Pizza
Chip on a Stick
Crepe de France
Curly Chips
Easy Catering – Dutch Pancakes
Fatty Dumpling
Just Fish & Chips
Maido Okonomiyaki
Octoball
Pancakes by Wanderfood
Shortys Burgers
Turkish Gozleme
Yummy Time Dumpling
+ coffee and more to come!
Picnic Zone
12pm South Coast Sirens – Performance Collective Workshop – Make “Poi Pearls”
2.30pm South Coast Sirens – Performance Collective Workshop – Learn “Poi Pearl Spinning”
All day – Silly Side Face Painting
Coaches
Book your spot by Wednesday, April 30!
Ticketed coaches travel between Bermagui to Batemans Bay
Shuttle bus
10am to 5.30pm.
No tickets needed – it’s free!
The shuttle bus runs on a loop between Dalmeny and the turn-off to the Old Princes Highway
Saturday Premium Experiences
Sydney Royal Ultimate Oyster Experiences
Saturday, May 4
10.30am | 11.45am | 1pm | $125
A transformative tasting with the best of the best.
It is a rare opportunity to dive deep into the world of oysters and merroir with leading Australian seafood authority John Susman, Sydney Royal Aquaculture Chair of Judges.
Each year, we feature the best local oysters along with winners from the Sydney Royal Fine Food Aquaculture and Wine Competitions. In 2024, matched wines include the 2023 Champion, McGuigan BIN 9000 Semillon 2014, and Best Current Vintage White (2023) De Iuliis Semillon.
You will soon be an expert in rock, angasi and pacific oyster gastronomy and understand the importance of fresh shucked oysters – we believe it’s a life skill!
Inclusions:
- Sparkling wine on arrival
- Learn what to look for in an oyster
- Learn the nuances of providence and merroir
- Tasting plate of multiple, award winning or acclaimed Rock Oysters (Saccostrea glomerata) from multiple estuaries
- A tasting of an Angassi Oyster (Ostrea angasi)
- A tasting of a Pacific Oyster (Crassostrea gigas)
- Matched wines
- Please note this event is not suitable for children under 18 years of age.
Rock Oyster Lounge
Supported by Olsson’s Salt
Saturday, May 4
11am to 4pm | $220 including Saturday General Admission
Indulge in an exclusive retreat designed for those seeking an elevated experience amidst the festivities.
Located close to the heart of the action, the Lounge offers more than just a prime vantage point. Enjoy special tastings throughout the day and bask in exclusive access to a waterfront lawn, a cozy indoor area, private bar and amenities, featuring live music with Country music award winner Corey Legge.
You’ll be well catered for with the Lounge hosting a pop-up with renounced chef and Festival Friend Corey Costelloe, a shucking station hosted by Australia’s Oyster Coast, presenting the freshest Rock Oysters. There’s all-day gourmet bites and producer pop-ups including Oyster Gin cocktails crafted by Gavin from North of Eden Artisan Distillers, and a selection of exquisite concoctions featuring Altos Tequila.
This exclusive retreat is the ultimate haven to refresh and recharge between your festival adventures, offering a seamless blend of sophistication, comfort and indulgence.
Inclusions:
- Saturday General Admission
- 3 complimentary drinks
- Half dozen freshly shucked rock oysters
- All day gourmet bites
- Meet the producer sessions
- Exclusive waterfront indoor and outdoor area
- Live music with Corey Legge, winner of Australian Country Music People’s Choice Awards in Tamworth
- Private bar to purchase additional drinks
- Private amenities
- Please note this event is not suitable for children under 18 years of age.
Moet Champagne Oyster Cruises
Saturday, May 4
SOLD OUT
Cruise Wagonga Inlet from the festival fringe, with bubbles, beer and oysters!
Board the 119-year-old Wagonga Princes and glide by the oyster leases while you delight in freshly shucked Rock Oysters and sip on Moet champagne or craft beer.
Learn more about the world of oysters from a local farmer and experience the natural wonder of this stunning estuary.
This experience does not include General Admission and is not suitable for children under 18 years of age.